Privacy Policy

Bicycles Online Unit Trust, Bicycles Online Pty Ltd, Bikes Online and its affiliates ("Bicycles Online", "we", "our", "us") is committed to protecting your privacy and respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By using this website or providing us with your personal information via other channels, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Bicycles Online 

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Hold?

In the process of conducting our business we are likely to collect a wide range of personal information about you. The type of personal information we may collect includes, without limitation: your name, residential and billing address, email address, telephone or mobile numbers and products and services we provide to you.

We don’t store any credit information on our web site. 

 

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

Bicycles Online only collects personal information about you, directly from you. There may be occasions when we collect information from reputable third parties where consented to the disclosure of your information to Bicycles Online, and for Bicycles Online to send you marketing communications.

Personal information may be collected by Bicycles Online via our website, email or recorded via telephone. Additionally if you lodge an application for any products or services or you apply for employment at Bicycles Online. 

 

Cookies and Web beacons

We use cookies on this site to help personalise your online experience and make it easier for you to navigate our site. Bicycles Online advertises with third parties, these third parties may show you our ads based on your having visited our site.

You may navigate without cookies, by selecting it in your browser. You may still use our site without cookies, but your ability to use some areas of our site will be limited. 

 

Rate and Review

If you provide a review or rating for a product available through Bicycles Online we reserve the right to publish part or all of your review or rating together with your first name and suburb.

 

Links to Other Sites

This Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Bicycles Online. Please be aware that we, Bicycles Online, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by Bicycles Online.

 

How Do We Use Personal Information?

By supplying us your information, you have given us permission to communicate to you via mail, e-mail, SMS, MMS, social media and telephone to inform you about services we deem relevant to you.

Telephone conversations are recorded to improve customer service, including monitoring and training staff who handle customer phone calls. 

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Bicycles Online uses your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes and for the purposes of:

  1. Providing our products and services to you
  2. Our internal management needs
  3. Marketing activities
  4. Responding to any inquiries you submit to us
  5. Any other consented purpose
  6. Any use which is required or authorised by law

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use or disclose your personal information to organisations outside Bicycles Online for purposes relating to the management of your account with us, such organisations include: service providers who manage the services provided to you; mailing systems which organise delivery of the products you have purchased; live help service providers, maintenance and repair services; market research; and our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers and auditors. We will also disclose personal information when we are required in accordance with the law

 

How to Access and Amend Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database , or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. 

Bicycles Online may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. 

If you believe that Bicycles Online holds personal information about you that is no accurate, complete, or relevant you may request its amendment and Bicycles Online will respond to your request within a reasonable time. 

If Bicycles Online no longer needs your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Bicycles Online will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to re-indentify it. 

 

Opting out / Unsubscribe

At any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. Each of our marketing emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future marketing communications. 

 

Contact Information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Bicycles Online please send mail to

attn: Privacy Officer, Bicycles Online, 13/25 Frenchs Forest Rd, Frenchs Forest NSW 2086.

A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 days, and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Bicycles Online will take as a result of your complaint. 

 

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Bicycles Online websites.


Leave a comment

Comments have to be approved before showing up